Westminster Dog Show 2011: Junior Showmanship Winners

By on Feb 15, 2011 in Animals, United States Comments

Westminster Dog Show 2011
Junior Championship Winners

Image Credit: Westminster Kennel Club

The 135th Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show on Monday and Tuesday, February 14-15, 2011 features several dog competitions that include Best in Show, Best of Breed and Junior Showmanship. The Annual Dog Show held in Madison Square Garden, Pennsylvania Plaza in New York is sponsored by Pedigree. A maximum entry of 2, 500 dogs is expected to be showcased during the US first and only Champions Only Dog Show.

Initial reports by the official Westminster Dog Show website say that the winners for the Junior Showmanship competition are:

  • 1st Place #111 Aaron Bradshaw
    Entry: Ch Barb’ Eric’s Heavy Metal
    Breed: Bullmastiffs
    Sex: Bitch
    AKC: WS 17956905
    Date of Birth: May 22, 2006
    Breeder: Eric Long & Barbara Long & Tami Moffatt
    Sire: Ch Leatherneck Packer Backer
    Dam: Ch Barb’Eric’s Abbey Road
    Owner: Julie & Stephen Lohr & Aaron Bradshaw
    Photos: Junior
  • 2nd Place #95 Joanne Thibault
    Entry: Ch Pouch Cove’s Britannia
    Breed: Portuguese Water Dogs
    Sex: Bitch
    AKC: WS 05096007
    Date of Birth: July 16, 2003
    Breeder: Alana Shirley & Peggy Helming
    Sire: Ch Armada’s Boatswain Helm’s Alee
    Dam: Pouch Cove’s La Sea Belle
    Owner: Joanne Thibault & Jane Thibault
  • 3rd Place #11 Savannah Livingston
    Entry: Ch Salishan Sir Barkley Of HighTower
    Breed: Tibetan Terriers
    Sex: Dog
    AKC: NP 02976001
    Date of Birth: May 24, 2003
    Breeder: Pat Babcock & Susan Carr
    Sire: Ch Excalibur’s Sticks N Stones CD
    Dam: Ch Salishan’s Starbright
    Owner: Karen Tower
  • 4th Place #63 Cassie Rice
    Entry: Ch Aladars Just Command’n
    Breed: Beagles, Over 13 In. But Not Exceeding 15 In.
    Sex: Dog
    AKC: HP 19979104
    Date of Birth: February 22, 2006
    Breeder: Ruth Darlene Stewart
    Sire: Ch Aladars Something Wild
    Dam: Ch Perkys Takin’ A Break
    Owner: Kimberlee J Rice & Ruth Darlene Stewart

During the Preliminary Round, judged by Ms. Patricia Anne Keenan & Mr. Robert L. Vandiver, the winners are:

  • 17 Grace Kofron
    Entry: Ch Winfarthing Pride & Prejudice SH
    Breed: Spaniels (Field)
    Sex: Dog
    AKC: SR 24884002
    Date of Birth: January 13, 2005
    Breeder: Peter Archer & Kay Klein
    Sire: Ch Soberhill Water Archer By Mishules
    Dam: Ch Capriole’s Beleive It Or Not
    Owner: Sonya Haskell & Jeffrey Zachow & Grace Kofron
  • 34 Chaz McDonnell
    Entry: Ch Southern This Kiss
    Breed: Pointers
    Sex: Bitch
    AKC: SR 12920201
    Date of Birth: October 26, 2003
    Breeder: Tina McDonnell
    Sire: Ch Solivia’s Alpha Aquarii JH
    Dam: Ch PNR Carolina In My Mind JH
    Owner: Chaz McDonnell
  • 44 Katelyn Scott
    Entry: Ch Stonepine Shanghai
    Breed: Australian Shepherds
    Sex: Bitch
    AKC: DN 11818402
    Date of Birth: June 21, 2005
    Breeder: Nannette Newbury, Jody & Randy Rubles
    Sire: Ch Heatherhill Creedence
    Dam: Ch Heatherhill Gold Rush
    Owner: Katelyn Scott & Ashley Scott & Lynsey Shock
  • 110 Devon Lynn Kipp
    Entry: Ch Kamada’s Happy Hour
    Breed: Whippets
    Sex: Bitch
    AKC: HP 30547702
    Date of Birth: May 27, 2008
    Breeder: Kristine Benoit & Debbie Davenport
    Sire: Ch Kamada Take The Money N Run
    Dam: Ch Kamada Perfectly Plumcreek JC
    Owner: Debbie & Kathleen Davenport & Devon Kipp


Spread The News!



Tags: , , , ,

Advertisement

Related News



What's On Your Mind?




Pinterest
Email