AIM World

RH Bill: Reproductive Health Bill Approved By The House Of Representatives On Second Reading

By on Dec 13, 2012 in Asia, Health, Local, Politics Comments

Manila, Philippines. – With 113 “Yes” votes, 104 “No” votes and 3 abstention, the Reproductive Health Bill (RH Bill) was approved on second reading by the House of Representatives on Thursday before dawn.

RH Bill Supporters

RH Bill supporters
Image Credit: Philstar

A nominal voting that run until about 2:00 a.m. on Thursday happened in which each lawmaker was given three minutes to explain his/her vote. The final tally was announced by the end of the voting process.

The RH Bill will take three days before it is put to vote for third and final reading, reports said.

Below is the list on how the representatives voted for this bill as published on Interaksyon.com:

YES

1. Abad, Henedina R. (Batanes)
2. Aglipay, Emmeline Y. (DIWA PL)
3. Alcala, Irvin M. (Quezon)
4. Alvarez, Mercedes K. (Negros Occidental)
5. Amante-Matba, Angelica M. (Agusan del Norte)
6. Angara, Juan Edgardo M. (Aurora)
7. Antonio, Patricio T. (AGBIAG PL)
8. Arquiza, Godofredo V. (SENIOR CITIZENS PL)
9. Bag-ao, Arlene J. (AKBAYAN PL)
10. Baguilat, Teddy Jr. (Ifugao)
11. Balindong, Pangalian M. (Lanao del Sur)
12. Banal, Jorge ‘Bolet’ (Quezon City)
13. Barzaga, Elpidio F. (Dasmarinas City)
14. Batocabe, Rodel M. (AKO BICOL PL)
15. Bautista, Franklin P. (Davao del Sur)
16. Bello, Walden F. (AKBAYAN PL)
17. Belmonte, Feliciano Jr. R. (Quezon City)
18. Belmonte, Vicente Jr. F. (Iligan City)
19. Benaldo, Benjo A. (Cagayan de Oro)
20. Benitez, Alfredo ‘Albee’ B. (Negros Occidental)
21. Bernos, Ma. Jocelyn V. (Abra)
22. Biazon, Rodolfo G. (Muntinlupa)
23. Binay, Mar-Len Abigail S. (Makati)
24. Biron, Ferjenel G. (Iloilo)
25. Bondoc, Anna York P., M.D. (Pampanga)
26. Bulut-Begtang, Eleanor C. (Apayao)
27. Cajayon, Mary Mitzi L. (Caloocan)
28. Calixto-Rubiano, Emi G. (Pasay)
29. Casiño, Teddy A. (BAYAN MUNA)
30. Castelo, Winston ‘Winnie’ (Quezon City)
31. Catamco, Nancy A. (North Cotabato)
32. Celeste, Jesus ‘Boying’ F. (Pangasinan)
33. Cerafica, Arnel M. (Taguig City)
34. Chipeco, Justin Marc SB. (Laguna)
35. Cojuangco, Kimi S. (Pangasinan)
36. Colmenares, Neri J (BAYAN MUNA PL)
37. Cosalan, Ronald M. (Benguet)
38. Cruz-Gonzales, Cinchona (CIBAC PL)
39. Datumanong ,Simeon A. (Maguindanao)
40. De Jesus, Emmi A. (GABRIELA PL)
41. Defensor, Arthur Jr. R. (Iloilo)
42. Del Rosario, Anthony G. (Davao del Norte)
43. Del Rosario, Antonio A. (Capiz)
44. Dimaporo, Imelda Quibranza (Lanao del Norte)
45. Duavit, Joel Roy (Rizal)
46. Ebdane, Jun Omar C. (Zambales)
47. Eriguel, Eufranio ‘Franny’ C., M.D. (La Union)
48. Espina, Rogelio J.,M.D. (Biliran)
49. Estrella, Robert Raymund M. (ABONO PL)
50. Flores, Florencio Jr. T. (Bukidnon)
51. Fuentes, Daisy (South Cotabato)
52. Garcia-Albano, Mylene J (Davao City)
53. Garin, Janette L. (Iloilo)
54. Garin, Sharon S. (AAMBIS-OWA PPL)
55. Gatchalian, Rex (Valenzuela)
56. Gatchalian, Weslie T. (ALAY-BUHAY PL)
57. Go, Ana Cristina S. (Isabela)
58. Go, Arnulfo F. (Sultan Kudarat)
59. Gonzales, Neptali II M. (Mandaluyong)
60. Guanlao, Agapito H. (BUTIL PL)
61. Haresco, Teodorico T. (ANG KASANGGA PL)
62. Hataman-Salliman, Jim S. (Basilan)
63. Herrera-Dy, Bernadette R. (BAGONG HENERASYON PL)
64. Ilagan,Luzviminda C. (GABRIELA PL)
65. Jalosjos, Cesar G. (Zamboanga del Norte)
66. Jalosjos, Seth F. P. (Zamboanga del Norte)
67. Joson, Josefina M. (Nueva Ecija)
68. Kho, David L. (SENIOR CITIZENS PL)
69. Lacson-Noel, Josephine Veronique R. (Malabon)
70. Lagdameo, Antonio Jr. F. (Davao del Norte)
71. Lagdameo, Monique Yazmin Q. (Makati)
72. Lagman, Edcel C. (Albay)
73. Ledesma, Julio IV A. (Negros Occidental)
74. Limkaichong, Jocelyn S. (Negros Oriental)
75. Loong, Tupay T. (Sulu)
76. Lopez, Carlo V. (Manila)
77. Lopez, Carol Jayne B. (YACAP PL)
78. Loyola, Roy M. (Cavite)
79. Maliksi, Erineo S. (Cavite)
80. Maranan, Zeny (1-UTAK PL)
81. Mariano, Rafael V. (ANAKPAWIS PL)
82. Mendoza, Raymond Democrito C. (TUCP PL)
83. Miraflores, Florencio T. (Aklan)
84. Mirasol, Alejandro Y. (Negros Occidental)
85. Nava, Joaquin Carlos Rahman A. (Guimaras)
86. Ortega, Francisco Emmanuel III R. (ABONO PL)
87. Padilla, Carlos M. (Nueva Ecija)
88. Paez, Cresente C. (COOP NATCO PL)
89. Palatino, Raymond V. (KABATAAN PL)
90. Palmones, Angelo B. (AGHAM PL)
91. Ponce Enrile, Juan Jr. C. (Cagayan)
92. Primicias-Agabas, Marlyn L. (Pangasinan)
93. Quimbo, Romero Federico ‘Miro’ S. (Marikina)
94. Sacdalan, Jesus N. (North Cotabato)
95. Sahidulla, Nur-ana I. (Sulu)
96. Sakaluran, Raden C. (Sultan Kudarat)
97. Sarmiento, Mel Senen S. (Western Samar)
98. Sema, Bai Sandra A. (Maguindanao and Cotabato City)
99. Singson, Eric Jr. G. (Ilocos Sur)
100. Sy-Alvarado, Ma. Victoria R. (Bulacan)
101. Teodoro, Marcelino R (Marikina)
102. Tinga, Sigfrido R. (Taguig)
103. Tinio, Antonio L. (ACT TEACHERS PL)
104. Tomawis, Acmad M. (ALIF PL)
105. Treñas, Jerry P. (Iloilo)
106. Tugna, Sherwin N. (CIBAC PL)
107. Tupas, Niel Jr. C. (Iloilo)
108. Ungab, Isidro T. (Davao City)
109. Villar, Mark A. (Las Pinas)
110. Villarica, Linabelle Ruth R. (Bulacan)
111. Yap, Susan (Tarlac)
112. Yu, Victor J. (Zamboanga del Sur)
113. Zubiri, Jose III F. (Bukidnon)

*Tañada, Lorenzo III R. (His vote was not counted because he was presiding officer during the vote.)

NO

1.Abayon, Daryl Grace J. (PL Aangat Tayo)
2.Acharon, Pedro Jr. B. (South Cotabato and General Santos City)
3.Acop, Romeo M. (Antipolo City)
4.Alcover, Pastor Jr. M. (PL ANAD)
5.Almario, Thelma Z. (Davao Oriental)
6.Alvarez, Antonio C. (Palawan)
7.Angping, Ma. Zenaida B. (Manila)
8.Antonino, Rodolfo W. (Nueva Ecija)
9.Apacible, Tomas V. (Batangas)
10.Aquino, Jose II S. (Agusan del Norte)
11. Arago, Ma. Evita R. (Laguna)
12.Arnaiz, George P. (Negros Oriental)
13.Asilo, Benjamin DR. (Manila)
14.Bagasina, Catalina C. (PL ALE)
15.Bagatsing, Amado S. (Manila)
16.Bataoil, Leopoldo N. (Pangasinan)
17.Bichara, Al Francis DC. (Albay)
18.Bonoan-David, Ma. Theresa (Manila)
19.Cabaluna, Salvador III P. (PL I-CARE)
20.Cabilao Yambao, Jonathan (Zambonga Sibugay)
21.Calimbas-Villarosa, Ma. Amelita A. (Occidental Mindoro)
22.Cari, Jose Carlos L. (Leyte)
23.Castro, Jane T. (Capiz)
24.Climaco, Maria Isabelle ‘Beng’ G. (Zamboanga City)
25.Co, Christopher S. (PL AKO Bicol)
26.Collantes, Sonny P. (Batangas)
27.Crisologo, Vincent ‘Bingbong’ P. (Quezon City)
28.Cua, Dakila Carlo E. (Quirino)
29.Dalog, Maximo B. (Mt. Province)
30.De Venecia, Ma. Georgina P. (Pangasinan)
31.Del Mar, Rachel Marguerite B. (Cebu)
32.Dimaporo, Fatima Aliah Q. (Lanao del Norte)
33.Ejercito, Joseph Victor G. (San Juan City)
34.Fabian, Erico Basilio A. (Zamboanga City)
35.Ferrer, Antonio A. (Cavite)
36.Fortuno, Salvio B. (Camrines Sur)
37.Fua, Orlando B. (Siquijor)
38.Fuentebella, Arnulfo P. (Camarines Sur)
39.Garay, Florencio C. (Surigao del Sur)
40.Garbin, Alfredo Jr. A. (PL AKO Bicol)
41.Garcia, Albert Raymond S. (Bataan)
42.Garcia, Pablo P. (Cebu)
43.Garcia Pablo John (Cebu)
44.Golez, Anthony Rolando Jr. T. (Bacolod City)
45.Gomez, Lucy T. (Leyte)
46.Gonzales, Aurelio ‘Dong’ Jr. D. (Pampanga)
47. Gonzalez, Fernando V. (Albay)
48.Gullas, Eduardo R. (Cebu)
49.Javier, Paolo S. (Antique)
50.Lanete, Scott Davies S., M.D. (Masbate)
51.Lico, Isidro Q. (PL Ating Koop)
52.Macapagal Arroyo, Juan Miguel (PL Ang Galing Pinoy)
53.Madrona, Eleandro Jesus F. (Romblon)
54.Magsaysay, Ma. Milagros H. (Zambales)
55.Malapitan, Oscar G. (Caloocan City)
56.Mandanas, Hermilando I. (Batangas)
57.Marañon, Alfredo III D. (Negros Occidental)
58.Marcos, Imelda R. (Ilocos Norte)
59.Matugas, Francisco ‘Lalo’ T. (Surigao del Norte)
60.Mellana, Evelyn P. (Agusan del Sur)
61.Mendoza, Mark Llandro L. (Batangas)
62.Mercado, Roger G. (Southern Leyte)
63.Mercado-Revilla, Lani (Cavite)
64.Montejo, Neil Benedict A. (PL An Waray)
65.Noel, Florencio G. (PL An Waray)
66.Nograles, Karlo Alexei B. (Davao)
67.Obillo, Reena Concepcion G. (PL Una ang Pamilya)
68.Ong, Emil L. (Northern Samar)
69.Pacquiao, Emmanuel D. (Saranggani)
70.Panotes, Elmer E. (Camarines Norte)
71.Paras, Jesus Emmanuel M. (Bukidnon)
72.Payuyo, Ponciano D. (PL APEC)
73.Piamonte, Mariano Jr. U. (PL A Teacher)
74.Plaza, Ma. Valentina G. (Agusan del Sur)
75.Puno, Roberto V. (Antipolo City)
76.Ramos, Deogracias Jr. B. (Sorsogon)
77.Rivera, Michael Angelo C. (PL I-CARE)
78.Robes, Arturo B. (San Jose Del Monte City)
79.Rodriguez, Isidro Jr. S. (Rizal)
80.Rodriguez, Maximo Jr. B. (PL Abante Mindanao)
81.Rodriguez, Rufus B. (Cagayan de Oro)
82.Romarate, Guillermo Jr. A. (Surigao del Norte)
83.Romualdez, Ferdinand Martin G. (Leyte)
84.Romualdo, Pedro P. (Camiguin)
85.Romulo, Roman T. (Pasig City)
86.Salimbangon, Benhur L. (Cebu)
87.Sarmiento, Cesar V. (Catanduanes)
88.Socrates, Victorino Dennis M. (Palawan)
89.Suarez, Danilo E. (Quezon)
90.Syjuco, Augusto Boboy, Ph.D. (Iloilo)
91.Teves, Pryde Henry A. (Negros Oriental)
92.Tiangco, Tobias ‘Toby’ M. (Navotas)
93.Tieng, Irwin C. (PL Buhay)
94.Ting, Randolph S. (Cagayan)
95.Ty, Arnel U. (PL LPGMA)
96.Umali, Czarina D. (Nueva Ecija)
97.Unabia, Peter ‘Sr. Pedro’ M. (Misamis Oriental)
98.Unico, Renato Jr. J. (Camarines Norte)
99.Valencia, Rodolfo G. (Oriental Mindoro)
100.Velarde, Mariano Michael Jr. M. (PL Buhay)
101.Velasco, Lord Allan Jay Q. (Marinduque)
102.Vergara, Bernardo M. (Baguio City)
103.Violago, Joseph Gilbert F. (Nueva Ecija)
104.Yap, Arthur C. (Bohol)

ABSTENTION (3)
1.Ferrer, Jeffrey (Negros Occidental)
2.Gunigundo, Magtanggol (Valenzuela City)
3.Remulla, Jesus Crispin (Cavite)



Spread The News!



Tags: , , ,

Advertisement

Related News



What's On Your Mind?




Pinterest
Email