Oscars 2012 nominations announced, “Hugo” leads with 11 nods, 9 films for Best Picture (Complete List and Video)

By on Jan 24, 2012 in Entertainment, Hollywood, Movies, United States Comments

Updated: February 27, 2012 1:10 p.m.

Read 2012 Oscars winners list: ‘The Artist’ wins Best Film, Meryl Streep and Jean Dujardin win big

The much awaited Oscars 2012 nominations (84th Academy Awards) were announced on Tuesday, January 24, 2012 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater via ABC, with the complete list and announcement video available below.



Oscars 2012 nominations announcement for
Best Picture

Image Credit: ABC Video/YouTube

As featured at ABC live that morning, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president Tom Sherak and actress Jennifer Lawrence announced the Oscars 2012 nominations at 8:30 a.m. ET (5:30 a.m. PT).

For Best Picture, the nine nominees are War Horse, the silent film “The Artist”, “Moneyball”, “Descendants”, “Tree of Life”, “Midnight in Paris”, “The Help”, “Hugo”, and “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close“.

Apparently, the film “Hugo” is also nominated for 10 other categories including Best Director for Martin Scorsese, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Art Direction, and Best Music (Original Score), leading the number of nominations.

As announced earlier, Billy Crystal will host the Oscars 2012, his ninth time since 1990, with Bob Hope having the most number of times, 18 times, from 1940 to 1978.

The 84th Academy Awards will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2012 at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood, California. It will be aired via ABC Network in the US and in other countries worldwide.

Below is the complete list of the Oscars 2012 nominations, as summarized from the official website of the Oscars at http://oscar.go.com.

Note: The video announcement below may not be available at all times, since this is only a live event made by The Oscars via ABC Network.

Best Picture:

“The Artist” Thomas Langmann, Producer
“The Descendants” Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” Scott Rudin, Producer
“The Help” Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
“Hugo” Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
“Midnight in Paris” Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
“Moneyball” Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
“The Tree of Life” Nominees to be determined
“War Horse” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Best Actor:

Demián Bichir “A Better Life”
George Clooney “The Descendants”
Jean Dujardin “The Artist”
Gary Oldman “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Brad Pitt “Moneyball”

Best Actress:

Glenn Close “Albert Nobbs”
Viola Davis “The Help”
Rooney Mara “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Meryl Streep “The Iron Lady”
Michelle Williams “My Week with Marilyn”

Best Supporting Actor:

Kenneth Branagh “My Week with Marilyn”
Jonah Hill “Moneyball”
Nick Nolte “Warrior”
Christopher Plummer “Beginners”
Max von Sydow “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Best Supporting Actress:

Bérénice Bejo “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy “Bridesmaids”
Janet McTeer “Albert Nobbs”
Octavia Spencer “The Help”

Best Director:

Michel Hazanavicius “The Artist”
Alexander Payne “The Descendants”
Martin Scorsese “Hugo”
Woody Allen “Midnight in Paris”
Terrence Malick “The Tree of Life”

Best Animated Feature Film:

“A Cat in Paris” Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
“Chico & Rita” Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
“Kung Fu Panda 2″ Jennifer Yuh Nelson
“Puss in Boots” Chris Miller
“Rango” Gore Verbinski

Best Art Direction:

“The Artist” Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
“Hugo” Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
“Midnight in Paris” Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
“War Horse” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Best Cinematography:

Guillaume Schiffman “The Artist”
Jeff Cronenweth “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Robert Richardson “Hugo”
Emmanuel Lubezki “The Tree of Life”
Janusz Kaminski “War Horse”

Best Costume Design:

Lisy Christl “Anonymous”
Mark Bridges “The Artist”
Sandy Powell “Hugo”
Michael O’Connor “Jane Eyre”
Arianne Phillips “W.E.”

Best Documentary (Feature):

“Hell and Back Again” Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
“Pina” Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
“Undefeated” TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Best Documentary (Short Subject):

“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
“God Is the Bigger Elvis” Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
“Incident in New Baghdad” James Spione
“Saving Face” Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom” Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Best Film Editing:

“The Artist” Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
“The Descendants” Kevin Tent
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“Hugo” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Moneyball” Christopher Tellefsen

Best Foreign Language Film:

“Bullhead” Belgium
“Footnote” Israel
“In Darkness” Poland
“Monsieur Lazhar” Canada
“A Separation” Iran

Best Makeup:

“Albert Nobbs” Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
“The Iron Lady” Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Best Music (Original Score):

“The Adventures of Tintin” John Williams
“The Artist” Ludovic Bource
“Hugo” Howard Shore
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Alberto Iglesias
“War Horse” John Williams

Best Music (Original Song):

“Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
“Real in Rio” from “Rio” Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best Short Film (Animated):

“Dimanche/Sunday” Patrick Doyon
“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore” William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
“La Luna” Enrico Casarosa
“A Morning Stroll” Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
“Wild Life” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Best Short Film (Live Action):

“Pentecost” Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
“Raju” Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
“The Shore” Terry George and Oorlagh George
“Time Freak” Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
“Tuba Atlantic” Hallvar Witzø

Best Sound Editing:

“Drive” Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Ren Klyce
“Hugo” Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
“War Horse” Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing:

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
“Hugo” Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
“Moneyball” Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
“War Horse” Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects:

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″ Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
“Hugo” Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
“Real Steel” Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay):

“The Descendants” Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
“Hugo” Screenplay by John Logan
“The Ides of March” Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
“Moneyball” Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Best Writing (Original Screenplay):

“The Artist” Written by Michel Hazanavicius
“Bridesmaids” Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
“Margin Call” Written by J.C. Chandor
“Midnight in Paris” Written by Woody Allen
“A Separation” Written by Asghar Farhadi


Oscars 2012 (84th Academy Awards) Nominations Announcement
Video Credit: Oscars/YouTube/ABC



Spread The News!



Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Advertisement

Related News



What's On Your Mind?




Pinterest
Email