“Mildred Pierce”, “Mad Men” and “Boardwalk Empire” lead 2011 Primetime Emmy nominations (complete list)

By on Jul 15, 2011 in Entertainment, Hollywood, Music, Television, United States Comments

Updated: September 19, 2011 1:10 p.m.

Read Emmy Awards 2011 winners announced, Modern Family wins 5 awards (Complete List)

HBO mini-series “Mildred Pierce” and AMC’s “Mad Men” led the 2011 Primetime Emmy nominations, which were announced on Thursday, July 14, 2011, with the complete list available below.



Melissa McCarthy and Joshua Jackson,
announcing the 2011 Primetime Emmy nominations

Image Credit: Emmys.com

The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards nominations announcement was made by Melissa McCarthy and Joshua Jackson at the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences in North Hollywood on Thursday morning,

Apparently, “Mildred Pierce” had 21 nominations including the Outstanding Miniseries or Movie while “Mad Men” earned 19 nominations including the Outstanding Drama Series.

On the other hand, “Boardwalk Empire” received 18 nominations and “Modern Family” had 17 including the Outstanding Comedy Series, which was won by the latter last year.

Meanwhile, “Glee Season 2” received 12 nominations including Outstanding Comedy Series, and “American Idol Season 10” had 10 nominations including Outstanding Reality – Competition Series.

Consequently, HBO Special “Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden” had five nominations including “Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music or Comedy Special“.

Other TV musical shows that had numerous nominations are “Saturday Night Live” and “So You Think You Can Dance“, with sixteen and eight nominations, respectively.

The 63rd annual Primetime Emmy Awards will be held on September 18, 2011 at the Nokia Theatre and will be aired on Fox, with “Glee” star Jane Lynch as host.

Below is the complete list of the 2011 Primetime Emmy nominations, as summarized from Emmys.com.

Outstanding Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Mad Men (AMC)
Friday Night Lights (DirecTV)
Dexter (Showtime)
Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
Mildred Pierce (HBO)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
The Kennedys (ReelzChannel)
Cinema Verite (HBO)
Too Big To Fail (HBO)
The Pillars of the Earth (Starz)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Glee (Fox)
Parks and Recreation (NBC)
The Office (NBC)
Modern Family (ABC)
30 Rock (NBC)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Conan (TBS)
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special
Carrie Fisher in Wishful Drinking (HBO)
Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On (HBO)
Lady GaGa Presents the Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden (HBO)
The Kennedy Centre Honors (CBS)
The Pee-Wee Herman Show on Broadway (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Matt LeBlanc – Episodes
Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory
Steve Carell – The Office
Johnny Galecki – The Big Bang Theory
Louis C.K. – Louie
Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire
Michael C Hall – Dexter
Kyle Chandler – Friday Night Lights
Jon Hamm – Mad Men
Hugh Laurie – House
Timothy Olyphant – Justified

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries Or A Movie
Greg Kinnear – The Kennedys
Barry Pepper – The Kennedys
Edgar Ramirez – Carlos
William Hurt – Too Big To Fail
Idris Elba – Luther
Laurence Fishburne – Thurgood

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Laura Linney – The Big C
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation
Melissa McCarthy – Mike & Molly
Martha Plimpton – Raising Hope
Tina Fey – 30 Rock

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
Connie Britton – Friday Night Lights
Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Mireille Enos – The Killing
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Kathy Bates – Harry’s Law

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Kate Winslet – Mildred Pierce
Elizabeth McGovern – Downton Abbey
Diane Lane – Cinema Verite
Taraji P Henson – Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story
Jean Marsh – Upstairs Downstairs

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Jon Cryer – Two and a Half Men
Chris Colfer – Glee
Jesse Tyler Ferguson – Modern Family
Ed O’Neill – Modern Family
Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family
Ty Burrell – Modern Family

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
John Slattery – Mad Men
Andre Braugher – Men of a Certain Age
Walton Goggins – Justified
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
Josh Charles – The Good Wife
Alan Cumming – The Good Wife

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Guy Pearce – Mildred Pierce
Brian F. O’Byrne – Mildred Pierce
Tom Wilkinson – The Kennedys
Paul Giamatti – Too Big To Fail
James Woods – Too Big To Fail

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Lynch – Glee
Betty White – Hot In Cleveland
Julie Bowen – Modern Family
Kristen Wiig – Saturday Night Live
Jane Krakowski – 30 Rock
Sofia Vergara – Modern Family

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Kelly Macdonald – Boardwalk Empire
Christina Hendricks – Mad Men
Michelle Forbes – The Killing
Archie Panjabi – The Good Wife
Margo Martindale – Justified
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Evan Rachel Wood – Mildred Pierce
Melissa Leo – Mildred Pierce
Mare Winningham – Mildred Pierce
Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey
Eileen Atkins – Upstairs Downstairs

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Idris Elba – The Big C
Zach Galifianakis – Saturday Night Live
Matt Damon – 30 Rock
Will Arnett – 30 Rock
Nathan Lane – Modern Family
Justin Timberlake – Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Robert Morse – Mad Men
Bruce Dern – Big Love
Jeremy Davies – Justified
Beau Bridges – Brothers & Sisters
Paul McCrane – Harry’s Law
Michael J Fox – The Good Wife

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Kristin Chenoweth – Glee
Dot-Marie Jones – Glee
Gwyneth Paltrow – Glee
Cloris Leachman – Raising Hope
Elizabeth Banks – 30 Rock
Tina Fey – Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alfre Woodard – True Blood
Randee Heller – Mad Men
Cara Buono – Mad Men
Joan Cusack – Shameless
Julia Stiles – Dexter
Mary McDonnell – The Closer
Loretta Devine – Grey’s Anatomy

Outstanding Animated Programme
The Cleveland Show – Murray Christmas (Fox)
Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III (Cartoon Network)
Futurama – The Late Philip J. Fry (Comedy Central)
The Simpsons – Angry Dad – The Movie (Fox)
South Park – Crack Baby Athletic Association (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Programme
SpongeBob SquarePants – That Sinking Feeling (Nickelodeon)
Robot Chicken – Robot Chicken’s DP Christmas (Cartoon Network)
Regular Show – Mordecai and the Rigbys (Cartoon Network)
Disney Prep & Landing: Operation Secret Santa (ABC)
Adventure Time – It Came From The Nightosphere (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series
Hot In Cleveland – Sisterhood Of The Travelling SPANXc, I Love Lucci: Part Two, LeBron Is Le Gone (TV Land)
Rules of Engagement – Last of the Red Hat Lovers, Singing and Dancing, The Set Up (CBS)
How I Met Your Mother – Subway Wars, Natural History (CBS)
The Big Bang Theory – The Love Car Displacement, The 21-Second Excitation, The Agreement Dissection (CBS)
Mike & Molly – Pilot (CBS)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire – Pilot (HBO)
True Blood – Beautifully Broken (HBO)
Modern Family – Halloween (ABC)
Mad Men – Public Relations (AMC)
The Borgias – Lucrezia’s Wedding (Showtime)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie
Downton Abbey (PBS)
The Kennedys (ReelzChannel)
Upstairs Downstairs (PBS)
Mildred Pierce (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Music or Non-fiction Programming
2010 MTV Video Music Awards (MTV)
83rd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Saturday Night Live – Host: Russell Brand (NBC)
American Idol – Episode 1018 (Fox)
Gettysburg (History)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Two And A Half Men – Hookers, Hookers, Hookers (CBS)
Rules of Engagement – Uh Oh It’s Magic (CBS)
Wizards of Waverly Place – Dancing With Angels (Disney)
Pair Of Kings – Return of the Kings (Disney XD)
Retired At 35 – Rocket Man (TV Land)
How I Met Your Mother – Hopeless (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire – Pilot (HBO)
Boardwalk Empire – Home (HBO)
Boardwalk Empire – A Return To Normalcy (HBO)
The Good Wife – Double Jeopardy (CBS)
The Borgias – The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin (Showtime)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
Mildred Pierce – Part Five (HBO)
Downton Anbey – Part One (PBS)
The Kennedys – Life Sentences (ReelzChannel)
Too Big To Fail (HBO)
The Pillars of the Earth – Legacy (Starz)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Boardwalk Empire – Anastasia (HBO)
Mad Men – The Beautiful Girls (AMC)
The Borgias – Lucrezia’s Wedding (Showtime)
Game of Thrones – The Pointy End (HBO)
Glee – New York (Fox)

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Mildred Pierce – Part Two (HBO)
Downton Abbey – Part One (PBS)
Cinema Verite (HBO)
Upstairs Downstairs – Part One (PBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Modern Family – Halloween (ABC)
Modern Family – Slow Down Your Neighbors (ABC)
30 Rock – Live Show (NBC)
Modern Family – See You Next Fall (ABC)
How I Met Your Mother – Subway Wars (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire – Pilot (HBO)
Boardwalk Empire – Anastasia (HBO)
The Borgias – The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin (Showtime)
The Killing – Pilot (AMC)
Game of Thrones – Winter Is Coming (Pilot) (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Mildred Pierce (HBO)
Downton Abbey – Part One (PBS)
Carlos (Sundance Channel)
Cinema Verite (HBO)
Too Big To Fail (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
The Colbert Report – Episode 6112 (Comedy Central)
Late Show with David Letterman – Show 3333 (CBS)
Saturday Night Live – Host: Justin Timberlake (NBC)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Episode 16048 (Comedy Central)
American Idol – Episode 1024/1025A (Fox)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
Lady GaGa Presents the Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden (HBO)
83rd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Sondheim! The Birthday Concert (Great Performances) (PBS)
64th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Programme
Jeff Probst – Survivor
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
Tom Bergeron – Dancing With The Stars
Ryan Seacrest – American Idol

Outstanding Children’s Programme
A Child’s Garden of Poetry (HBO)
Degrassi – My Body is a Cage, Part 2 (TeenNick)
Victorious – Freak The Freak Out (Nickelodeon)
iCarly – iGot A Hot Room (Nickelodeon)
Wizards of Waverly Place – Wizards Vs. Angels (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
Jaws: The Inside Story (BIO)
His Way (HBO)
Becoming Chaz (OWN)
Stand Up To Cancer
Gettysburg (History)

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
Moguls & Movie Stars (TCM)
Biography (BIO)
American Masters (PBS)
30 For 30 (ESPN)
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Pioneers of Television (PBS)

Outstanding Reality Programme
Hoarders (A&E)
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
MythBusters (Discovery)
Undercover Boss (CBS)
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bravo)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Programme
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
American Idol (Fox)
Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Top Chef (Bravo)

Outstanding Special Class Programmes
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
64th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
83rd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programmes
The Daily Show Correspondents Explain (thedailyshow.com)
30 Rock: The Webisodes (NBC.com)

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programmes
Writer’s Draft – Kazuo Ishiguro and Alex Garland of Never Let Me Go (Fox Movie Channel)
Jay Leno’s Garage (jaylenosgarage.com)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Episodes – Episode 107 (Showtime)
The Office – Good-Bye Michael (NBC)
Modern Family – Caught In The Act (ABC)
Louie – Poker/Divorce (FX)
30 Rock – Reaganing (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Mad Men – The Suitcase (AMC)
Mad Men – Blowing Smoke (AMC)
Friday Night Lights – Always (DirecTV)
The Killing – Pilot (AMC)
Game of Thrones – Baelor (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Mildred Pierce (HBO)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Sherlock: A Study In Pink (PBS)
Too Big To Fail (HBO)
Upstairs Downstairs (PBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Conan (TBS)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special
The Real Women of SNL (NBC)
Colin Quinn: Long Story Short (HBO)
64th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Louis CK: Hilarious
Night of Too Many Stars: An Overbooked Benefit for Autism Education (Comedy Central)



Spread The News!



Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Advertisement

Related News



What's On Your Mind?




Pinterest
Email