Grammys 2013 winners: Mumford & Sons, Fun, Black Keys win big (Full List)

By on Feb 11, 2013 in Entertainment, Music, United States Comments

Updated: February 12, 2013 1:45 a.m.

Read Black Keys drummer Patrick Carney slams Justin Bieber over Grammy nominations (Video)

The most-awaited Grammys 2013 winners have been announced this Sunday, February 10, 2013. Mumford & Sons, who had six nominations along with Jay-Z, Kanye West, Fun, and Frank Ocean, won the Album Of The Year award. Fun. won the Best New Artist award.

Mumford and Sons Grammys 2013

Mumford & Sons, accepting the Album Of The Year
award at the 2013 Grammys (February 10, 2013)

Image Credit: CBS video

As aired at CBS on Sunday night, Taylor Swift made the opening number for 55th Annual Grammy Awards held at the Staples Center in downtown Los Angeles, hosted by LL Cool J. Swift sang her latest song, “We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together” from her fourth album.

A pre-telecast ceremony was held, where a number of winners were announced, including The Black Keys winning four Grammy Awards, including Best Rock Song and Best Rock Album for the “Lonely Boy,” and “El Camino,” respectively. Band member Dave Auerbach won the Producer of the Year award.

The 2013 Grammy Awards night also featured stunning performances from Adele, Elton John, Carrie Underwood, Miranda Lambert, Bruno Mars, Maroon 5 singer Adam Levine, Alicia Keys, Frank Ocean, among others. Ziggy Marley and Rihanna performed a tribute to Bob Marley.

Related Post: Chris Brown snubs Frank Ocean standing ovation in 2013 Grammy Awards; refuses to stand (Photo and Video)

Below is the complete list of the Grammys 2013 winners.

General Field:

* Record Of The Year

Somebody That I Used to Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra

* Album Of The Year

Babel – Mumford & Sons

* Song Of The Year

We Are Young – Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. featuring Janelle Monáe)

* Best New Artist

Fun.

Pop Field:

* Best Pop Solo Performance

Set Fire To The Rain [live] – Adele

* Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Somebody That I Used To Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra

* Best Pop Instrumental Album

Impressions – Chris Botti

* Best Pop Vocal Album

Stronger – Kelly Clarkson

Dance/Electronica field:

* Best Dance Recording

Bangarang – Skrillex Featuring Sirah

* Best Dance/Electronica Album

Bangarang – Skrillex

Traditional Pop Field:

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Kisses On The Bottom – Paul Mccartney

Rock Field:

* Best Rock Performance

Lonely Boy – The Black Keys

* Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

Love Bites (So Do I) – Halestorm

* Best Rock Song

Lonely Boy – Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (the Black Keys)

* Best Rock Album

El Camino – The Black Keys

Alternative Field:

* Best Alternative Music Album

Making Mirrors – Gotye

R&B Field:

* Best R&B Performance

Climax – Usher

* Best Traditional R&B Performance

Love On Top – Beyoncé

* Best R&B Song

Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

* Best Urban Contemporary Album

Channel Orange – Frank Ocean

* Best R&B Album

Black Radio – Robert Glasper Experiment

Rap Field:

* Best Rap Performance

“N****s In Paris” – Jay-z & Kanye West

* Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

No Church In The Wild – Jay-z & Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean & The-dream

* Best Rap Song

“N****s In Paris” – Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, Songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

* Best Rap Album

Take Care – Drake

Country Field:

* Best Country Solo Performance

Blown Away – Carrie Underwood

* Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Pontoon – Little Big Town

* Best Country Song

Blown Away – Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

* Best Country Album

Uncaged – Zac Brown Band

New Age Field:

Best New Age Album

Echoes Of Love – Omar Akram

Jazz Field:

* Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Hot House – Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists

* Best Jazz Vocal Album

Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding

* Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Unity Band – Pat Metheny Unity Band

* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You) – Arturo Sandoval

* Best Latin Jazz Album

!Ritmo! – The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

Gospel Field:

* Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord) – Matt Redman

* Best Gospel Song

Go Get It – Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, Songwriters (Mary Mary)

* Best Contemporary Christian Music Song (Tie)

10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord) – Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
Your Presence Is Heaven – Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)

* Best Gospel Album

Gravity – Lecrae

* Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Eye On It – Tobymac

Latin Field:

* Best Latin Pop Album

Mtv Unplugged Deluxe Edition – Juanes

* Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album

Imaginaries – Quetzal

* Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

Pecados Y Milagros – Lila Downs

* Best Tropical Latin Album

Retro – Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

American Roots:

* Best Americana Album

Slipstream – Bonnie Raitt

* Best Bluegrass Album

Nobody Knows You – Steep Canyon Rangers

* Best Blues Album

Locked Down – Dr. John

* Best Folk Album

The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Yo-yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

* Best Regional Roots Music Album

The Band Courtbouillon – Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Reggae Field:

* Best Reggae Album

Rebirth – Jimmy Cliff

World Music Field:

* Best World Music Album

The Living Room Sessions Part 1 – Ravi Shankar

Children’s Field:

Best Children’s Album

Can You Canoe? – The Okee Dokee Brothers

Spoken Word Field:

* Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Society’s Child: My Autobiography – Janis Ian

Comedy Field;

* Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off – Jimmy Fallon

Musical Theater Field:

* Best Musical Theater Album

Once: A New Musical – Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, Principal Soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, Composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

Music For Visual Media:

* Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Midnight In Paris- (Various Artists)

* Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Composers

* Best Song Written For Visual Media

Safe & Sound (from The Hunger Games) – T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, Songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

Composing/Arranging Field:

* Best Instrumental Composition

Mozart Goes Dancing – Chick Corea, Composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)

* Best Instrumental Arrangement

How About You – Gil Evans, Arranger (Gil Evans Project)

* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

City Of Roses – Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, Arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)

Package Field:

Best Recording Package

Biophilia – Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, Art Directors (Björk)

* Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection – Fritz Klaetke, Art Director (Woody Guthrie)

Album Notes Field:

* Best Album Notes

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles, Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

Historical Notes:

* Best Historical Album

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set) – Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, Compilation Producers; Mark Linett, Mastering Engineer (The Beach Boys)

Production, Non-classical Field:

* Best Engineered Album, Non-classical

The Goat Rodeo Sessions – Richard King, Engineer; Richard King, Mastering Engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

* Producer Of The Year, Non-classical

Dan Auerbach

* Best Remixed Recording, Non-classical

Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix) – Skrillex, Remixer (nero)

Surround Sound Field:

* Best Surround Sound Album

Modern Cool – Jim Anderson, Surround Mix Engineer; Darcy Proper, Surround Mastering Engineer; Michael Friedman, Surround Producer (Patricia Barber)

Production, Classical Field:

* Best Engineered Album, Classical

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen – Tom Caulfield & John Newton, Engineers; Mark Donahue, Mastering Engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

* Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Classical Field:

* Best Orchestral Performance

Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine – Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

* Best Opera Recording

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen – James Levine & Fabio Luisi, Conductors; Hans-peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

* Best Choral Performance

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen – Charles Bruffy, Conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

* Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Meanwhile – Eighth Blackbird

* Classical Instrumental Solo

Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola – Kim Kashkashian

* Classical Vocal Solo

Poemes – Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)

* Classical Compendium

Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis – Antoni Wit, Conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, Producers

* Contemporary Classical Composition

Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays Stephen Hartke, Composer (eighth blackbird)

Music Video:

* Best Short Form Music Video

We Found Love – Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris | Melina Matsoukas, Video Director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, Video Producers

* Long Form Music Video

Big Easy Express – Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show | Emmett Malloy, Video Director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, Video Producers



Spread The News!



Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Advertisement

Related News



What's On Your Mind?




Pinterest
Email