24th PMPC Star Awards For Television Winners, ABS-CBN Won The Best TV Station

By on Nov 16, 2010 in Entertainment, Television Comments

The 24th PMPC Star Awards for television was held recently on November 13, 2010 in Resorts World Manila, Newport City in Pasay. Produced by Joed Serrano and Cora Rodrigo under Camera Entertainment Productions.

The event was hosted by Miriam Quiambao, Angel Aquino & Ruffa Gutierrez.

According to reports, ABS-CBN got 29 awards during the night while GMA7 got 15 awards.

Here are the reported winners of the 24th PMPC Star Awards for television.

BEST TV STATION – ABS-CBN

BEST NEWS PROGRAM -TV Patrol (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER – Julius Babao (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN) & Daniel Razon (Ito Ang Balita, UNTV)

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER – Karen Davila (TV Patrol, ABS-CBN)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW – Us Girls (Studio 23)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST – Ricky Reyes (Life and Style, Q11)

BEST MORNING SHOW – Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN) & Good Morning Kuya (UNTV)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOSTS – UKG Hosts (Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN)
Pinky Webb, Alex Santos, Donita Rose, Bernadette Sembrano, Rica Peralejo, Ginger Conejero, Winnie Cordero, Anthony Taberna, Atom Araullo, Kim Atienza

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM – The Bottomline (ABS-CBN)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST – Boy Abunda (The Bottomline, ABS-CBN)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW – Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST – Jessica Soho, Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM – I-Witness (GMA)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW – Happy Land (GMA)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOSTS – Love Añover, Patricia Gayod (Happy Land, GMA)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM – Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST – Kim Atienza (Matanglawin, ABS-CBN)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW – Balikbayan (Q11)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST – Drew Arellano (Balikbayan, Q11)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM – Pinoy Records (GMA)

BEST REALITY PROGRAM HOST – Toni Gonzaga (PBB Double Up, ABS-CBN)

BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES – Dahil May Isang Ikaw (ABS-CBN)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR – Dingdong Dantes (Stairway to Heaven, GMA)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS – Maricel Soriano (Florinda, ABS-CBN)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR – Gerald Anderson (MMK: Lubid, ABS-CBN)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS – Gretchen Barretto (MMK: Larawan, ABS-CBN)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOSTS – Kara David, Howie Severino, Sandra Aguinaldo, Jay Taruc (I-Witness, GMA)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL – Planet Philippines (GMA)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM – Bitag (UNTV)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST – Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang!, GMA)

BEST YOUTH-ORIENTED PROGRAM – LipGloss (TV5)

BEST HORROR / FANTASY PROGRAM – Pepeng Agimat (ABS-CBN)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM – Showtime (ABS-CBN)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOSTS – Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford (Pilipinas Got Talent, ABS-CBN)

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY – Johan Santos (PHR: Love Me Again, ABS-CBN)

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY – Carla Abellana (Rosalinda, GMA)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW – Spoon (Net25)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST – Janice de Belen (Spoon, Net25)

BEST VARIETY / GAME SHOW – Wowowee (ABS-CBN)

BEST GAME SHOW HOST – Vic Sotto (Who Wants to be a Millionaire?, TV5)

BEST SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW – The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW HOST – Boy Abunda (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)

BEST FEMALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED SHOW HOST – Bianca Gonzales (ELive, ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY SHOW – Show Me Da Manny (GMA)

BEST GAG SHOW – Banana Split (ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR – Ogie Alcasid (Bubble Gang, GMA)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS – Angelica Panganiban (Banana Split, ABS-CBN)

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES – Rosalka (ABS-CBN)

BEST DRAMA MINI-SERIES – SRO Cinemaserye: The Eva Castillo Story (GMA)

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY – MMK (ABS-CBN)

BEST MUSICAL /VARIETY SHOW – ASAP XV (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE TV HOST – Joey De Leon (Eat Bulaga, GMA)

BEST FEMALE TV HOST – Toni Gonzaga (ASAP XV, ABS-CBN)

SPECIAL AWARDS
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement – Tony Tuviera
Excellence in Broadcasting – Che-Che Lazaro
Male Celebrity of the Night – JC De Vera
Female Celebrity – Ruffa Gutierrez
Male Star of the Night – Luis Manzano
Female Star of the Night – Miriam Quiambao
Male Face of the Night – Kian Kazemi
Female Face – Nikki Gil



Spread The News!



Tags: , , , , , ,

Advertisement

Related News



What's On Your Mind?




Pinterest
Email