2013 Oscar nominations: “Lincoln” leads with 12 nods including Best Picture (Complete List)

By on Jan 10, 2013 in Entertainment, Hollywood, Movies Comments

Updated: February 25, 2013 1:45 p.m.

Read Oscar winners 2013 announced, “Argo,” “Life of Pi,” and “Les Miserables” win big (Complete List)

The list of the much-awaited 2013 Oscar nominations has finally been revealed, honoring the films, directors, actors and actresses, and other contributions made for movies released in 2012. The movie “Lincoln” leads with 12 nods, including Best Picture, Best Actor for Daniel Day Lewis, and Best Director for Steven Spielberg.

Daniel Day Lewis Lincoln

Daniel Day Lewis as US President Abraham
Lincoln in the ‘Lincoln’ movie

Image Credit: 20th Century Fox

As aired live at ABC today, Thursday, January 10, 2013, at 8:30 a.m. ET, the nominees for the 85th Academy Awards (2013 Oscars) were announced by Seth MacFarlane and Emma Stone at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. MacFarlane, 39, was named the 2013 Oscars host back in October.

Incidentally, this is the first time in 40 years that an Oscars host participated in the announcement of the Oscar nominations, after Charlton Heston joined the announcement in 1972. The nominees for the 24 categories were selected by the 6,000 members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences via ballot voting.

The 85th Academy Awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, and will be televised live on ABC. The event will also pay tribute to the 50 years of James Bond movies.

Below is the complete list of the 2013 Oscars nominations, as summarized from the announcement.

* Best Picture:

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Zero Dark Thirty”
“Lincoln”
“Les Miserables”
“Life of Pi”
“Amour”
“Django Unchained”
“Argo”

* Best Actor:

Daniel Day Lewis, “Lincoln”
Denzel Washington, “Flight”
Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”
Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

* Best Actress:

Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”
Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

* Best Supporting Actor:

Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”
Phillip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”
Alan Arkin, “Argo”
Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”

* Best Supporting Actress:

Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”
Sally Field, “Lincoln”
Jackie Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”
Amy Adams, “The Master”

* Best Director:

David O’Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”
Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”
Michael Haneke, “Amour”
Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

* Best Original Screenplay:

Michael Haneke, Amour”
Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained”
John Gatins, “Flight” Written by
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, “Moonrise Kingdom”
Mark Boal, “Zero Dark Thirty”

* Best Adapted Screenplay:

Chris Terrio, “Argo”
Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
David Magee, “Life of Pi”
Tony Kushner, “Lincoln”
David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

* Best Animated Feature:

“Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
“Frankenweenie” Tim Burton
“ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
“Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

* Best Foreign Language Film of the Year:

“Amour” Austria
“Kon-Tiki” Norway
“No” Chile
“A Royal Affair” Denmark
“War Witch” Canada

* Best Original Score:

“Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
“Argo” Alexandre Desplat
“Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
“Lincoln” John Williams
“Skyfall” Thomas Newman

* Best Original Song:

“Before My Time,” Chasing Ice, Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
“Pi Lullaby,” Life of Pi, Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
“Suddenly,” Les Miserables, Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
“Everybody Needs a Best Friend,” Ted, Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Skyfall,” Skyfall, Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

* Best Production Direction:

“Anna Karenina” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
“Les Miserables” Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
“Life of Pi” Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Lincoln” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

* Best Cinematography:

“Anna Karenina” Seamus McGarvey
“Django Unchained” Robert Richardson
“Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
“Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
“Skyfall” Roger Deakins

* Best Costume Design:

“Anna Karenina”
“Les Miserables”
“Lincoln”
“Mirror Mirror”
“Snow White and the Huntsman”

* Best Documentary Feature:

“5 Broken Cameras” Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
“The Gatekeepers” (Nominees to be determined)
“How to Survive a Plague” 9Nominees to be determined)
“The Invisible War” Nominees to be determined
“Searching for Sugar Man” (Nominees to be determined)

* Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Inocente” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
“Kings Point” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
“Mondays at Racine” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
“Open Heart” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
“Redemption” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

* Best Film Editing:

“Argo” William Goldenberg
“Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
“Lincoln” Michael Kahn
“Silver Linings Playbook” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
“Zero Dark Thirty” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

* Best Makeup:

“Hitchcock” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
“Les Misérables” Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

* Best Short Film (Animated)::

“Adam and Dog” Minkyu Lee
“Fresh Guacamole” PES
“Head over Heels” Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
“Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare'”David Silverman
“Paperman” John Kahrs

Best Short Film (Live Action):

“Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
“Buzkashi Boys” Sam French and Ariel Nasr
“Curfew” Shawn Christensen
“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
“Henry” Yan England

* Best Sound Editing:

“Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
“Django Unchained” Wylie Stateman
“Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
“Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
“Zero Dark Thirty” Paul N.J. Ottosson

* Best Sound Mixing:

“Argo” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
“Les Misérables” Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
“Life of Pi” Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
“Lincoln” Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
“Skyfall” Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

* Best Visual Effects:

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
“Life of Pi” Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
“Marvel’s The Avengers” Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
“Prometheus” Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
“Snow White and the Huntsman” Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson



Spread The News!



Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Advertisement

Related News



What's On Your Mind?




Pinterest
Email